Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information

Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used. You can contact the Data Protection Officer by email or by writing to the address at the end of this notice.

The Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004 lists our four core tasks:

  • Community safety
  • Fire-fighting
  • Attending road traffic accidents
  • Attending other emergencies

When dealing with incidents we will record details of the people involved to enable us to keep people safe and carry out investigations. We use details of people who may be at more risk of suffering an incident to help us target the help we can provide towards them.

Purpose of processing your personal information

We process personal information to enable us undertake prevention, protection and emergency services to the communities that we serve. Personal data can be collected particularly for firefighting and emergency services which includes managing responses to fire, incidents and traffic accidents, maintaining our own records and accounts including the management of fire service assets. To summarise the reasons why we collect personal data include:

  • managing responses to fire
  • incidents and traffic accidents
  • Fire Prevention, (awareness, advice and guidance)
  • Fire investigation 
  • Carrying out home safety visits for employment and staff training purposes
  • Checking the quality and effectiveness of our services
  • Investigating any concerns or complaints about our services
  • Research and planning of new services
  • Emergency contact information
  • Agreements you may have with the fire and rescue service. 

We also process personal information using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime. 

SFRS as part of the national framework and are required to forward statistical information to government agencies but this data has no personal or identifiable individual data within the information provided.

The data we may collect about you

To deliver our services effectively, we may need to collect and process personal data about you. Personal data refers to any information with which a living individual can be identified. Individual identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with other information in the possession of the ‘The Authority’.  For more information about our retention policy please contact the Planning and Programmes Officer: 01743 260 200 or email enquiries@shropshirefire.gov.uk.

Types of personal data

  • Individual details : Name, address, other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment and training history, family details including their relationship to you.
  • Special categories of personal data: Certain categories of personal data have additional protection under the GDPR. The categories are health, criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation. 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

We have the right to process your personal data if at least one of the following applies:

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legitimate public duties of a Fire and Rescue Service as defined in the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004.
  • Explicit consent is required for carrying out incidental activities that help us in carrying out our public duty of improving, protecting and saving lives.
  • Processing is necessary for collaborating with public organisations such as the police and ambulance service in undertaking public safety functions.
  • For recruitment, employment, social security purposes or a collective agreement.
  • Processing is carried out by a non-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:    
  1. the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and  
  2. there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Working for us

If you work or volunteer for us then we will use your personal data to manage your employment. Details of job applicants are destroyed 6 months after the post is filled.

We keep details of former employees and volunteers for 6 years after they have left.

Your Rights

Subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the "SFRS"  holds about you;
  • The right to request that the "SFRS” corrects any personal information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for the "SFRS” to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw consent to the processing of your data at any time;
  • The right to request that the "SFRS" to transmit your data another organisation where applicable;
  • Where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you have the right to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable. However, as the "SFRS" will mainly be processing data based on the performance of a statutory duty in the public interest, there are limits to this right.

Where we ask for your consent we will at the time tell you how you can remove your consent in future.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us to ask for it. If anything needs changing or you want us to remove your personal information then please let us know, we will reply as quickly as possible. It may not always be possible to delete your personal information. If we cannot delete your information, we will let you know why. We will also try to limit how we process your details. To make a request for your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details shown at the end of this notice.

How we share your information

If we feel another organisation may be able to help keep you safe then we may share your details with them. The types of organisations we share information with include health services, local government, charities and other support groups. We may share the personal details of employees and volunteers with other companies that provide us services such as training and other support.

Legal Basis for Sharing

We will only share your information when there is a legal basis for doing so, which will be set out in the Privacy Notice specific to the area where we are processing the information.

Using our web site

When you visit our web site Google Analytics places a small file called a 'cookie' on your computer. This helps us see which pages you visited; it is not possible for Google or us to identify you personally from these cookies.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about the way your information has been used then please visit the contact us page on our web site or write to:

Data Protection Officer,
Telford & Wrekin Council,
5th Floor A,
Darby House,
Lawn Central,
Town Centre,
Telford,
TF3 4JA

Data Protection Officer email: Robert.Montgomery@telford.gov.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office to complain by visiting their web site at www.ico.org.uk, telephoning 0303 123 1113 or writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF